Privacy Policy

Pilipinas Teleserv Inc. (TELESERV) is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. We are at the forefront of not only implementing but also complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA).

This Privacy Policy may be revised, modified or replaced to reflect changes to applicable laws and regulations, or technical modifications to PSAHelpine and its services. Users will be given due notice of such changes for review and acceptance. If you do not agree to the updated Privacy Policy, you must stop accessing or using PSAHelpine and its services.

SERVICE DESCRIPTION

TELESERV is an accredited service provider of the Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA). TELESERV operates the PSAHelpline for the request of PSA Civil Registry Documents (Service).  By availing of this Service, the user can avail of the following PSA Civil Registry Documents:

  1. Certificate of Live Birth (COLB)
  2. Certificate of Marriage (COM)
  3. Certificate of No Marriage (CENOMAR)

This is an online (www.psahelpline.ph) and phone-based service integrating a web application with an omni-channel contact center, third party payment processors, and nationwide courier delivery for the request of PSA Civil Registry documents by individuals who are authorized to apply for such documents.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT ARE COLLECTED

Upon registration to the Service, the following Personal Data will be collected from you:

After registration and for a user to avail of the Service, the following Personal Data will be collected per document type:

  1. Certificate of Live Birth (COLB)
    • Personal Information

      1. Owner's Full Name
      2. Gender
      3. Place of Birth
      4. Father's Full Name
      5. Mother's Full Maiden Name
      6. Delivery address
      7. Contact number
    • Sensitive Personal Information

      1. Date of Birth

  2. Certificate of Marriage (COM)
    • Personal Information

      1. Name of Husband
      2. Maiden Name of Wife
      3. Date of Marriage
      4. Place of Marriage
      5. Delivery address
      6. Contact number
  3. Certificate of No Marriage (CENOMAR)
    • Personal Information

      1. Owner's Full Name
      2. Gender
      3. Place of Birth
      4. Father's Full Name
      5. Mother's Full Maiden Name
      6. Delivery address
      7. Contact number
    • Sensitive Personal Information

      1. Date of Birth

COLLECTION METHOD

The process starts when the user who seeks to apply for a PSA Civil Registry Document logs onto the PSAHelpline website (www.psahelpine.ph).  Upon reaching the website, the user must first review the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, and click the appropriate "I Agree" button.  The user will also be given the option to accept information updates regarding the PSAHelpline Service.  If the user does not agree to the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, the user will not be able to proceed with the Service.

After agreeing to both the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, the user will proceed to the account registration page to set up a user account. At this point, the collection of Personal Data begins including the nomination of a password for the user’s account.  

After accomplishing this process, a verification code will be sent to the user’s email address and once the code is encoded into the account verification page and verified, the user can proceed with the document request.

TIMING OF COLLECTION

Personal Data is collected in real-time as the user accomplishes the online application form. The user's Personal Data is encrypted and is used for account and order related purposes only.  The Personal Data is not used for any purpose other than what it is intended for with reference to the Service.

PURPOSES OF COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

TELESERV is an accredited service provider of the PSA as a personal information processor, as defined under the DPA or the applicable privacy law,  for the request of PSA Civil Registry Documents by qualified and verified users through the Service. The application process, as outlined on the website, has been approved by the PSA and conforms to the policies and regulations of the PSA for the processing of such Personal Data from data subjects.

All the Personal Data collected is necessary to be able to process an application.  If any of the above Personal Data per document type is not available, the application will not be processed.  Any willful misrepresentation of information to be able to secure a document will be subject to the policies of the Terms of Use.

Users have the option to delete their account and all the Personal Data associated with their account if they deem it necessary. However, TELESERV reserves the right to store your Personal Data if required by the applicable law to which we are subject. In such case, we will delete your Personal Data once the requirements cease to apply.

STORAGE AND TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We follow best practices on security using the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard ("PCI-DSS") as a baseline but with higher internal standards.  Details are further outlined below.

a. METHOD OF USE

Personal Data will only be used for the application of PSA Civil Registry Documents from the PSA. The Personal Data will not be used for any other purpose than what it is intended for.  The processing of Personal Data will be done through the PSAHelpline website following information security and data processing procedures approved by the PSA.

b. LOCATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Data is stored in a secured database that is password-protected and behind a firewall. When we transmit this Personal Data to PSA, we send it as an encrypted archive. This shall be used for the processing of the document request.

All data is secured using TLS protocol when communicating with other systems, with encrypted archives as a fallback if APIs are not available.

c. THIRD PARTY TRANSFER

No Personal Data gets transmitted to our payment partners. Upon release of the requested document from the PSA, TELESERV transmits the delivery information to authorized and contracted partners who deliver the requested documents to the applicant’s delivery address subject to stringent handover procedures to ensure that the document is delivered to the rightful owner.

d. RETENTION PERIOD

Personal Data collected is retained for the purpose of making repeat orders for PSA Civil Registry Documents.  We will retain your Personal Data for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required under the applicable law or regulations.

The user has the option on the PSAHelpline website for voluntary account deletion inclusive of the Personal Data collected with respect to the user account. In such case, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Data is deleted or anonymized within a reasonable period of time after the account deletion, unless otherwise required by applicable laws or regulations.

PARTICIPATION OF DATA SUBJECT

If you wish to access, correct, limit or update the Personal Data you have submitted to us, or if you reasonably believe that we have committed any violation of your rights as a data subject under the DPA, please contact us by sending an email to privacy@teleserv.ph. We will provide you access to your Personal Data where we believe appropriate, including in situations where you are entitled to access and correct your Personal Data under applicable data privacy and protection laws.

Please also note that you may lodge a complaint with the Philippine National Privacy Commission should we fail to respond to you in a timely and/or acceptable fashion.

INQUIRY

For any inquiries on any data privacy concerns, please address your concerns to privacy@teleserv.ph.  This shall be acted upon immediately.